International Experience Canada Online Application

Privacy Statement

The Government of Canada is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals. This includes safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals.

Participation in International Experience Canada (IEC) is voluntary. Submission of your application package to IEC constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information. The information that you provide on the IEC application and declaration forms is collected under the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Act for the purpose of administering International Experience Canada and determining your eligibility to participate in the program.

Your personal information will be shared between Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD), Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) under the authority of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act in order to determine your eligibility to enter Canada and receive a work permit.

With your consent, we will also use your personal information to send you 2 survey questionnaires for statistical purposes.

All information collected under International Experience Canada will be retained for 2 years after your maximum age of eligibility. It will then be destroyed.

Individuals have the right to the protection of and the access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions.

The personal information collected for International Experience Canada appears in the Personal Information Bank (PIB) FAI PPU 901 for DFAIT and in PIB CIC PPU 051 for CIC, described at www.infosource.gc.ca

Note: Login issue

If you are experiencing any issues logging in to your Kompass account, consult our FAQ.

Still unable to log in?   I forgot my password / Report your issue.

Log in to 2014 IEC Application